Incident Boeing 747-2B6B(M) CN-RME,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349272

Date:Sunday 23 July 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2B6B(M)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Maroc
Registration: CN-RME
MSN: 21615/338
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Category:Incident
Location:Dorval/Montréal International Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dorval/Montréal International Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Royal Air Maroc flight 203, originating in New York City, USA, landed on runway 24R (right) at Dorval / Montreal International Airport, Quebec. The runway was wet, and the runway end, which had been relocated, was slippery. The landing distance available was 8 000 feet. The aircraft, a Boeing 747-200, touched down about 1 700 feet from the runway threshold, and the ground spoilers deployed automatically. The brakes and the thrust reversers were used, but the aircraft did not stop before the relocated runway end and struck barriers. The aircraft rolled 700 feet beyond the landing distance available before coming to rest. Shortly before the aircraft came to rest, tower personnel observed flames coming out of the No. 2 engine and advised the flight crew. Emergency Services were called. The No. 2 engine sustained internal damage. The excursion did not result in evacuation or injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A00Q0094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB