Incident Beechcraft 1900D C-GWGA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349277

Date:Saturday 29 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Air Georgian Limited
Registration: C-GWGA
MSN: UE-309
Year of manufacture:1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Calgary International Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 29 March 2014, the Air Georgian Limited Beech 1900D (registration C-GWGA, serial number UE-309) was being taxied by company maintenance personnel to the holding bay of Runway 29 at the Calgary International Airport, Alberta, during the hours of darkness. The tower controller issued initial taxi instructions to depart Apron V, proceed via Taxiway N and Runway 26 to hold short of Taxiway Y. At 0024 Mountain Daylight Time, a runway incursion occurred when C-GWGA entered the active runway (Runway 17R) at the threshold of Runway 35L. A departing Boeing 737-700 was already airborne when C-GWGA entered the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A14W0046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB