Runway excursion Serious incident Boeing 727-172C C-GKFT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349285

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-172C
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFT
MSN: 19807/575
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Moncton, New Brunswick -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hamilton, Ontario
Destination airport:Moncton, New Brunswick
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, operating as Kelowna Flightcraft (KFA) 280, was on a scheduled night cargo flight from Hamilton, Ontario, to Moncton, New Brunswick. After landing on runway 06 in Moncton, the aircraft overran the end of the runway by 154 feet. There were no injuries to the crew, and there was no damage to the aircraft.

Causes and Contributing Factors
Incomplete and inexplicit communications led the flight crew to believe that the runway condition was suitable for landing when it was not. Contributing factors include the flight crew not obtaining and assessing all of the information available to them, and a lack of aircraft performance information and company guidance for operations on contaminated runways.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A96A0047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB