Runway excursion Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GKAJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349289

Date:Friday 6 August 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Thunder Airlines
Registration: C-GKAJ
MSN: B-232
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:35100 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Timmins Airport, ON (YTS/CYTS)
Destination airport:Moosonee Airport, ON (YMO/CYMO)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft A100 King Air, was conducting Thunder Airlines flight THU107 from Timmins/Victor M. Power, ON (CYTS) to Moosonee, ON (CYMO). After an unsuccessful first approach to land for Runway 06, THU107 conducted a second approach for Runway 24. After touchdown, the aircraft continued along the runway and came to a stop approximately 50 feet beyond the threshold of Runway 06. There were no injuries to the 9 persons onboard. Heavy rain was reported in the vicinity of the airport at the time of approach and landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A21O0066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB A21O0066