Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FYNT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349305

Date:Tuesday 23 September 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Club César (1993)
Registration: C-FYNT
MSN: 1054
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage:
Location:Parent, Quebec, 27 nm SW -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-2 Mk 1 aircraft, registration C-FYNT, serial number 1054, owned by Club César (1993) Inc., with the pilot and one passenger on board, was on a visual flight rules flight from Sainte-Véronique, Quebec to the outfitting operation on Lac César, Quebec. When the aircraft was about 30 nautical miles from the destination, the weather deteriorated. After a few minutes, the pilot could neither continue the flight nor reverse course. For several minutes, the pilot tried to find a safe spot for a water landing, without success. He then decided to set the aircraft down in the trees. The two occupants were wearing their seatbelts, were not injured, and had no difficulty evacuating the aircraft. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The occurrence happened at approximately 1530 eastern daylight time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08Q0187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSB