Accident Cessna 150M N16090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34932

Date:Sunday 27 August 1989
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N16090
MSN: 15073468
Total airframe hrs:3514 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hearne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexia, TX (TX06)
Destination airport:(T72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE AN ERRATIC APPROACH AND GO-AROUND ON THE FIRST APPROACH. THE SECOND APPROACH RESULTED IN IMPACT ON THE FAR RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, FOLLOWED BY SECONDARY IMPACT 355 YARDS LATER IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. THERE WAS NO RECORD OF ANY INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT FOR THE PAST 25 MONTHS AND THE PILOT INDICATED NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME WHEN HE APPLIED FOR A MEDICAL ON 9/15/87. ALMOST ALL OF THE PILOT'S FLIGHT TIME WAS WITH LOCAL PRIVATE PILOTS, WHO MANIPULATED THE CONTROLS. THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT WAS INTENDED TO HAVE BEEN WITH ANOTHER PILOT, WHO WAS LATE. THEREFORE, THE STUDENT PILOT WENT SOLO. THE PILOT SUFFERED FROM THE ABSENCE OF ONE EYE AND ONE THUMB, HYPERTENSION, AND POOR HEARING. HE WAS INITIALLY DENIED A MEDICAL, BUT AFTER MUCH CORRESPONDENCE, OBTAINED A CLASS III VALID FOR STUDENT PILOT PURPOSES ONLY. HE WAS ADVISED THAT HE WOULD HAVE TO TAKE A MEDICAL FLIGHT TEST FOR FURTHER CERTIFICATION. CAUSE: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE/TRAINING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S POOR PHYSICAL CONDITION.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29130