Incident MiG-23MF 05,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349363

Date:Thursday 21 March 1985
Time:10:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 05
MSN: 0390217161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Csömör -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
After detaching from the tether, the 31st fuselage frame broke apart, causing the right stabilizer to detach.
Capt. József Störk ejected.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.