Incident MiG-21MF 4407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349372

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1977
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4407
MSN: 964407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
During MiG-21MF type training, the pilot made his first night landing at high speed, during which he landed roughly. After touchdown, the aircraft bounced about 6-8 meters and then crashed back onto the concrete, causing irreparable damage. Maj. Mihály Varsányi was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive