ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349375
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 3 August 1976 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-21bis |
Owner/operator: | Hungarian Air Force |
Registration: | 4133 |
MSN: | 75034133 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Taszár -
Hungary
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Destination airport: | 47. vre Pápa Air Base |
Narrative:In turn 4 of the lap, the driver got into a difficult situation and ejected.
Lt. Gyula Lupták was seriously injured.
Sources:
Hungarian Military History Archive