Accident MiG-21MF 4604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349377

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1978
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4604
MSN: 964604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kocsér -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
He was conducting a night air exercise when Maj. Lajos Juhász (presumed to be ill) (other sources suggest suicide) and the aircraft crashed into the ground at a steep angle above the speed of sound. Pieces of the plane were embedded 17 metres into the ground.

Sources:

Reports from witnesses and participants in the investigation