Incident MiG-21bis 6264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349379

Date:Tuesday 2 October 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 6264
MSN: 75046264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The aircraft number 4097, piloted by Lieutenant Col. Sándor Gyurkovics, collided with his escort, Lt. István Szabó aircraft number 6264, during a turn.
A significant piece of the vertical stabilizer of the former was torn off, while the nose section of the latter was destroyed. The machines were repaired locally, the fuselage tail parts were repaired at the PG, where the tailplane of 4097 was replaced with an intact vertical tailplane on a burnt tail section. This aircraft was side number 9178, which became inoperative at Papa AFB on the same day.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 April 1996 6264 Hungarian Air Force 0 Pápa Air Base sub