Accident Cessna 172P N99144,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34938

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Qualiflight Training
Registration: N99144
MSN: 17276410
Total airframe hrs:1653 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:(T40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 17 WITH WIND FROM 300 DEGREES AT 6 KNOTS. DURING THE SECOND GO-AROUND THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE AT A POINT 30 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT ENDED UP INVERTED IN A PARKING LOT. PLT STATED HE HAD LANDED AT THIS AIRPORT ABOUT EIGHT TIMES PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26832