Incident MiG-21bis 9178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349380

Date:Friday 12 October 1979
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9178
MSN: 75049178
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
Gábor Polareczky, a conscript, tried to start the engine on the ground several times unsuccessfully for desertion purposes, because he tried to do so with the throttle in the "air start" position, which caused the engine to catch fire. The soldier was found to have a route map drawn up to Austria. It is believed by some that the soldier (for lack of other experience) had wanted to arrive in his new homeland by ejection.
For his actions he received 12 years in prison, which he served until his last day.

Sources:

https://amirolatortenelem.blog.hu/2015/02/23/a_polereczky_tortenet