Incident Boeing-Stearman A75 N…..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349388

Date:Wednesday 21 August 1957
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:West Coast Flying Service
Registration: N…..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Chowchilla, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Madera, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control after an engine failure while dusting a cotton field, hit a woodpile crashed in a field and caught fire.

Sources:

https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=MT19570821.2.10&srpos=2516&e=23-10-1956-31-12-1957--en--20--2501-byDA-txt-txIN-Plane+crash-------