Accident MiG-3 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349390

Date:Thursday 6 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic mig3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-3
Owner/operator:55 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Matveyev Kurgan Area, Rostov Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 06 November 1941, MiG-3 of 55 IAP failed to return from a Combat Mission at Matveyev Kurgan Area, Rostov Oblast.
St/Lt Fedor Sergeevich Zakharov was missing.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1151560386/
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matveyev_Kurgan