Accident Avro Anson Mk II 7342,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349393

Date:Thursday 21 January 1943
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk II
Owner/operator:16 SFTS RCAF
Registration: 7342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:One mile SW of Hagersville Aerodrome, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RCAF Hagersville, ON
Destination airport:RCAF Hagersville, ON
Narrative:
Anson 7342, of No. 16 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RCAF Hagersville, was on a scheduled night circuits and landings exercise with a solo student pilot. The pilot, LAC Gordon B. Taylor, an American volunteer in the RCAF, ran into a sudden snow storm with poor visibility. The AIB stated that the pilot was determined not to lose sight of the aerodrome that had become obscured in the sudden snow. He banked the aircraft too steeply with insufficient airspeed. The aircraft stalled and struck the ground in a vertical dive. He was killed instantly and the aircraft was written off.

Sources:

https://caspir.warplane.com/crashcards_pdf/0026/00000135.pdf
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_c12351/131
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/10796738/gordon-bates-taylor