Accident Beechcraft B24R Sierra N2521W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34942

Date:Monday 18 August 1997
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Abilene Aero
Registration: N2521W
MSN: MC-195
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Albany, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Abilene, TX (KABI)
Destination airport:(T26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the night instructional flight in which a steep climb was initiated after takeoff, the aircraft descended near vertical, impacted trees and terrain. A post impact fire and explosion ensued. Witnesses reported that the airplane lifted off the runway, accelerated as it remained in ground effect, and near the departure end of the runway, climbed in a vertical attitude, banked, and then descended. Local authorities and the flight instructor's students had previously observed the flight instructor perform this maneuver in single-engine high-wing aircraft. The flight instructor had 17.1 hours in this low wing single engine aircraft including one night flight (1.5 hours) with takeoffs and landings. Physical evidence at the site indicated that the airplane impacted the ground in a nose low attitude in a left bank. The gear and flaps were in the retracted configuration. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies were found. Flight control continuity was established. The stabilator up cable was found severed due to arcing and tensile overload.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff/initial climb. A factor was the flight instructor's lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW97FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW97FA313

Location