Incident MiG-21bis 3987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349428

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1981
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3987
MSN: 75033987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pápa NW 3km -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
During the flight, the engine of the aircraft stopped due to a turbine blade failure. The blade also cut a hydraulic line, causing the hydraulic fluid to leak and the aircraft to become unmanoeuvrable. The pilot, unaware of the seriousness of the situation, attempted to restart the engine by air, but failed and ejected from the aircraft at a low altitude.
Captain Árpád Wenger was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives