Incident MiG-21bis 6224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349429

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1980
Time:18:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 6224
MSN: 75046224
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
During take-off, one of the fuel lines broke when switching to the throttle mode. The pilot switched off the afterburner and then requested the ATU to be retracted. After a few moments, however, he decided to attempt take-off, but the ATU net, which had been installed at his request, caught both main runners of the aircraft. The plane split the net in two, which pulled the plane back to the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed, Major Péter Gál was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives