Accident Cessna 182M N91633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34943

Date:Sunday 30 May 1993
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M
Owner/operator:Hunter, Louis P.
Registration: N91633
MSN: 18259851
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hebbronville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Freer, TX (T19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT APPROXIMATELY 0005 THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE AIRPORT. AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE, THE WEATHER WAS DESCRIBED BY A WITNESS AT THE AIRPORT AS CLEAR WITH A LACK OF CEILINGS. THREE WITNESSES TO THE ACCIDENT WERE INTERVIEWED BY THE INVESTIGATOR IN CHARGE AND THEY STATED THAT APPROXIMATELY TEN MINUTES PRIOR TO THE AIRPLANE FLYING OVER THEM, THE WEATHER WAS MOVING IN FROM THE EAST SOUTHEAST AND THE SKY WENT DARK WITH AN APPROXIMATE 500 FEET OVERCAST. THE WITNESSES FURTHER STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE TRAVELING NORTH AND DESCENDING. AT APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, THEY OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE ENTER A LEFT DESCENDING TURN APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE GROUND IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE COMPONENTS, NOT DESTROYED BY THE POST CRASH FIRE, DID NOT REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES THAT WOULD HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S CONTINUED FLIGHT INTO IMC CONDITIONS. FACTORS WERE THE LOW CIELING AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93FA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93FA168

Location