Incident MiG-21bis 4029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349438

Date:Thursday 27 August 1981
Time:12:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 4029
MSN: 75034029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pápa Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
In a dense precipitation zone, in poor visibility, it came in long on landing and landed at high speed. The pilot requested to raise the ATU but the aircraft had slowed down enough to judge that there was no need for the ATU to cause damage to the aircraft, so he tried to roll it out at the end of the concrete but ended up hitting the net support pole. As a result the nose gear broke off and the nose section of the machine was fatally damaged.
Lieutenant Tibor Hóbor was not injured, but the aircraft had to be scrapped.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives