Incident MiG-21bis 9207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349439

Date:Saturday 17 October 1981
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9207
MSN: 75049207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During the pre-take-off check-in, the pilot did not notice that the compressor control plate in the starboard engine compartment was held in place by only two screws. On take-off, the intense thrust required in the intake duct caused the suction to be typical and the aircraft took off and completed its mission without any problems. On landing, after the landing gear was opened, there was already overpressure in the intake manifold and the two screws in place could no longer hold the pressurised disc in place, causing it to fall out of the machine, causing the engine to fail and stall.
Captain László Elek was not injured during the ejection.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archives