Mid-air collision Accident Cessna T182T Skylane TC ZS-STD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349446

Date:Friday 29 December 2023
Time:09:08 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Skylane TC
Owner/operator:Castello Farming
Registration: ZS-STD
MSN: T18208106
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:1634 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carletonville, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Destination airport:Potchefstroom Airport (PCF/FAPS)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502A (ZS-XPC) and a Cessna T182T Skylane TC (ZS-STD?) experienced a mid air collision near Carletonville, Gauteng.
The pilot of the Air Tractor and the two occupants of the Cessna died and both aircraft were destroyed.

The ZS-XPC was engaged in crop-spraying a maize field and ZS-STD was engaged in a private flight. According to available information, the pilot on board ZS-STD was assessing the condition of the maize crops. After the assessment, he advised the crop-dusting teams, which includes two crop-dusting aircraft (ZS-XPC and ZS-CHB) of the fields that need to be sprayed and what type of aerial applicators to use.

The pilot of ZS-XPC was operating from a gravel runway on a farm located 6 nautical miles (nm) or 11 kilometres (km) to the west of the maize field which was being sprayed at the time of the accident. The people staying in the area were familiar with the crop-spraying aircraft flying in the area, especially during the maize planting season and in the summer months. An eyewitness reported that ZS-XPC was spraying a maize field, and ZS-STD was surveying the farm at a higher height than that of ZS-XPC which was spraying the maize field at the time. A while later, the witness observed the two aircraft flying next to each other; shortly thereafter, ZS-STD turned and collided with ZS-XPC. Both pilots lost control of their aircraft and they crashed on a neighbouring farm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: CA18/2/3/10407
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.citizen.co.za/potchefstroom-herald/news/2023/12/29/mielieboer-en-vrou-sterf-in-fratsongeluk-met-spuitvliegtuig/
https://maroelamedia.co.za/nuus/sa-nuus/drie-dood-na-vliegtuie-in-lug-bo-carletonville-bots/
https://www.avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?t=262424
FlyAfrica

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16145_1563008892.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N106TA

Location