Incident Douglas DC-3-313 CP-1059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349448

Date:Wednesday 30 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-313
Owner/operator:TASMI
Registration: CP-1059
MSN: 2173
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Florence Ranch airstrip, Province of Beni -   Bolivia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Florence Ranch airstrip, Province of Beni
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing, in poor visibility, the crew misjudged their approach. The DC-3 overshot the runway and ran into a drainage ditch at the end of the runway.
The aircraft was repaired and was scheduled to take off again on December 8, 1987. It crashed, see December 8, 1987.

Sources:

Propliner No.34, p. 26-27

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1987 CP-1059 Trans Aéreos San Miguel - TASMI 0 Florencia Ranch Airstrip, Beni w/o