Incident MiG-21bis 44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349453

Date:Thursday 12 April 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 44
MSN: 75077798
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ihász -   Hungary
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
After 500 metres after take-off, after the afterburner had been switched off, a blade broke off from the compressor second stage rotor, causing the engine to stall.
With the engine stationary, he turned out of the cloud just above an area thought to be inhabited, and ejected further to the free side, already below critical altitude. Lieutenant István Pető was not injured.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.