Accident MiG-21bis 5321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349454

Date:Thursday 1 March 1984
Time:11:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 5321
MSN: 75035321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taszár Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
He practiced ground photo-shooting over the airport. The weather was not favourable for visual reconnaissance, the cloud base was very low. Under such conditions, the task was not practical, but the pilot, under the orders of his superior officer in the tower, tried to carry it out under duress. As a result, while executing the turn manoeuvre (combat turn), he was already in the cloud on the second turn and, after losing sight of the target, over-powered the aircraft, which resulted in the aircraft reaching a critical angle of attack. There was no time for ejection and the aircraft crashed into the ground.
Captain Béla Széles made no attempt to eject.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.