Incident MiG-21bis 3537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349455

Date:Wednesday 16 May 1984
Time:16:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 3537
MSN: 75033537
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kenyeri air field -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kenyeri air filed
Destination airport:Kenyeri air filed
Narrative:
At Kenyeri airfield, with flaps retracted, it landed off course at high speed, 8 degrees off the landing heading due to incorrect approach. During take-off, the aircraft passed through a wooded area and rolled into a group of trees, causing the right side of the nose section of the aircraft to be torn open over a length of approximately two metres. The leading edge of the right wing between the two gun rails was damaged at a depth of approximately half a metre and the engine was damaged by ingested chips and wood fragments. The aircraft was finally scrapped and turned into a ground training aid at Szolnok.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.