Accident Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II N571CJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349467

Date:Thursday 28 December 2023
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1 LongRanger II
Owner/operator:Whirl'd Helicopters Inc DBA Scenic Helicopter Tours
Registration: N571CJ
MSN: 45781
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walland, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Eagles Landing Heliport, TN (03TN)
Destination airport:Eagles Landing Heliport, TN (03TN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On December 28, 2023, about 1340 eastern standard time, a Bell 206L-1 helicopter, N571CJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Walland, Tennessee. The pilot and five passengers were not injured. The helicopter was operated by Whirl'd Helicopters, Inc. doing business as Scenic Helicopter Tours as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 aerial observation flight.

According to the pilot, the flight departed from Eagles Landing Heliport (03TN), Sevierville, Tennessee, around 1300 for a local sightseeing tour flight. About 35 minutes into the flight, he observed an engine chip light annunciation on the instrument panel. The pilot immediately began maneuvering toward a landing area, and within a few seconds, he started to hear an abnormal noise from the engine. The engine oil temperature and pressure were indicating zero, and he immediately entered an autorotation, while continuing to maneuver to the landing area that he had selected. About 3-5 seconds after entering the autorotation the engine stopped producing power. He continued to autorotate to a field, and on impact the helicopter skidded forward several feet and came to a stop. During this time, the main rotor blades contacted one of the vertical stabilizers on the tailboom causing substantial damage to the tailboom.

The helicopter was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://3bmedianews.com/2023/12/29/pilot-in-helicopter-makes-emergency-landing-near-walland/12/53/28/

NTSB
FAA

Location