Accident MiG-21bis 45,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349472

Date:Friday 19 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 45
MSN: 75077800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Kenyeri and Pápoc -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
The pilot was given a new task on the runway, just before take-off, for which he had not been prepared. He was flying at near-ground level, made more difficult by the hills of the Bakony. While performing the task, the aircraft hit the ground at near Kenyeri at a flat angle and at very high speed, then lifted off and, after travelling some 300 metres, hit again, exploded and burnt.
Captain Pál Sulyok was killed.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.