Incident MiG-21bis 2001,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349473

Date:Friday 10 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 2001
MSN: 75062001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taszár -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During an aerobatic flight, the pilot overshot the aircraft in a banked manover, causing roll over and crash.
Lieutenant József Simári ejected.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.