Incident Sukhoi Su-22 M3 16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349474

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1995
Time:20:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-22 M3
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 16
MSN: 51613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Somogymeggyes -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a night cross-country flight, the MiG-23UB aircraft intercepting him crashed into him.
Major István Katona was seriously injured on ejection.
He could not fly again.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.