Accident MiG-21bis 50,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349475

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:9:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 50
MSN: 75081614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gyermely -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Destination airport:47. vre Pápa Air Base
Narrative:
While flying low in the Bakony, the plane crashed near Gyermely. The on-site investigation found that the plane hit the ground while turning left. This is somewhat contradicted by the fact that the plane was scattered over a narrow but very long area. The official report found pilot error, a low manoeuvre that caused the plane to hit the ground and explode.
Lieutenant István Groszmann was killed.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.