Incident MiG-21bis 5809,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349476

Date:Friday 29 June 1990
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 5809
MSN: 75035809
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Komló -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During flight, the hydraulic tank ruptured, the oil drowned and then ignited from the heat of the engine. As a result, the fuselage caught fire and the pilot ejected.
Lieutenant Nándor Kilián was not injured.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.