Incident MiG-21MF 9307,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349478

Date:Monday 26 May 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9307
MSN: 969307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
During flight, a fire started in the battery compartment. The fire burned the autopilot's servo motor and caused steering difficulties. On the ground, the smoking aircraft was extinguished. The injuries sustained could only be repaired under industrial conditions.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.