Accident MiG-21MF 9605,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349479

Date:Thursday 12 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9605
MSN: 969605
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
Practise the demonstration programme at the 1st Taszár International Airshow. During inverted flight (some sources mention a spindle), the flaps were released, causing the plane to roll from low altitude into a spindle and crash on the end of the concrete.
Major Horváth Sándor was unable to eject.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.