Incident MiG-21MF 9601,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349480

Date:Thursday 25 July 1985
Time:9:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21MF
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 9601
MSN: 969601
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nagykőrös -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
The bolts on the nose wheel that guide it straight broke, and the landing gear in the nacelle twisted and got stuck. The ejection was done, ignoring the engineer and pilot's observation that the runner was out of the light. The plane belly-landed on the outskirts of Nagykőrös, and Lt. Zsolt Horváth landed near Kecskemét.

Sources:

Based on the statements of the witnesses and the participants in the investigation.