Accident MiG-15UTI 008,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349488

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1953
Time:23:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15UTI
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 008
MSN: 07008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kunmadaras Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
The front canopy has fallen off. So tried to return, but the landing headlights blinded the pilots.
They hit one of the headlights with the wingtip, which caused them to tip over and slide upside down the runway.
Lt. József Jankovics and Lt. Székelyhidi József killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive