Accident MiG-15 213,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349490

Date:Monday 11 August 1952
Time:9:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 213
MSN: 3810213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
During a manoeuvre to avoid a collision, the aircraft fell into a corkscrew from which it could not be recovered.
Sub Lt József Marcy ejected but did not survive.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive