Accident MiG-15 915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349498

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1953
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 915
MSN: 3811915
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Szente -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
During flight, one of the spare tanks fell off the aircraft. The resulting asymmetric load caused the aircraft to stall and spin, the pilot was unable to resolve the situation.
The plane crashed, killing Lt. Miklós Szlavenka.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive