Accident MiG-15bis 723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349499

Date:Thursday 1 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 723
MSN: 31530723
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunaföldvár -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:62. vre. Tököl Air Base
Destination airport:62. vre. Tököl Air Base
Narrative:
During a turning manoeuvre in the area of the town of Solt, the aircraft collided with the lead aircraft.
1st. Lt. Béla Horváth was unable to eject.

Sources:

Hungarian military history archive