Accident Beechcraft 56TC Baron N5488U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3495

Date:Saturday 22 March 1969
Time:19:38
Type:Beechcraft 56TC Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5488U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterrey
Destination airport:Cotula
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
plt/ownr engaged coml Pilot for 2nd leg flt-montery mex-laredo tex-s.Antonio.C-Pilot not expr in 56tc. Four members of mexican family Gonzaléz.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW69A0063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
El Siglo de Torreón 24 March 1969, p1