Accident MiG-15 960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349509

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 960
MSN: 3811960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mesztegnyő -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:50 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:50 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
While firing at targets on the ground, he was too late to disengage, causing the aircraft to crash to the ground and explode.
Lieutenant Oláh Gábor was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive