Accident Ryan ST-3KR N57017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34951

Date:Friday 5 July 1996
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PT22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan ST-3KR
Owner/operator:Richard L. Wagner
Registration: N57017
MSN: 2106
Total airframe hrs:1618 hours
Engine model:Kinner R-540-1M-R55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Riverside, CA (KRAL)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that as the 1942 vintage airplane approached runway 22 for landing its engine made unusual sputtering sounds. The airplane passed between 300 and 500 feet over the approach end of the runway while in a left descending turn. The bank angle increased, and the airplane spun into the ground about 150 yards from the runway. Three months earlier, restoration work had been completed which included replacing parts, recovering the airframe, and installation of an overhauled engine. By the accident date, the pilot/owner had flown the airplane for a total of 5.0 hours. The entire airplane was located at the crash site, and no evidence of preimpact airframe system failures was observed. Fuel was observed dripping out of the front end of the fuselage. Examination of the impact damaged airframe, engine and accessories including the carburetor, magnetos, propeller, oil and fuel screens, did not reveal evidence of preimpact failures or malfunctions.

Probable Cause: a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering toward the runway following the power loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA262

Location