Accident MiG-15bis 705,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349513

Date:Friday 29 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 705
MSN: 31530705
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:31 vre Kunmadaras Air Base
Destination airport:31 vre Kunmadaras Air Base
Narrative:
He attempted to destroy a foreign national airship that was distributing leaflets.
He intended to do this with the end of a wing. The first attempt failed, and on the second attempt he hit the balloon with the intake duct, causing the aircraft to immediately explode.

Capt. József Kósi, regimental commander, was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive