Accident MiG-15bis 058,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349514

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 058
MSN: 3058
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balaton lake -   Hungary
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Destination airport:24. vre Sármellék Air Base
Narrative:
During an air combat exercise, he fell into a corkscrew and crashed into the Little Balaton.
1st. Lt. László Szomor was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive