Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N722RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349559

Date:Monday 1 January 2024
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N722RM
MSN: 32-7440140
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Gordonville, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tangier Island Airport, VA (KTGI)
Destination airport:Smoketown Airport, PA (S37)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cherokee Six landed in a field following a total loss of engine power near Gordonville, Pennsylvania. The two occupants were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wgal.com/article/lancaster-county-plane-goes-down-in-field-in-leacock-township/46261100

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N722RM

https://photos.flightaware.com/photos/retriever/e0337c600649e24dffe292f4a0470cec9d501582 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 March 2005 N722RM Belair Flying Club 0 Jeffersonville, Indiana sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location