Incident MiG-15bis 816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349561

Date:Friday 22 April 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 816
MSN: 31530816
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Taszár -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:50 vre Taszár Air Base
Destination airport:50 vre Taszár Air Base
Narrative:
During landing the left brake flap did not work. The aircraft immediately spun. The pilot ejected the canopy and the centrifugal force ejected him from the aircraft.
Lieutenant Mihály Orsós was not injured.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive