Accident Sukhoi Su-2 -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349575

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1942
Time:
Type:Sukhoi Su-2
Owner/operator:43 BBAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:between Lozovaya (Kharkiv Oblast) and Pavlohrad (Dnipropetrovsk Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 17 February 1942, Su-2 of 43 BBAP failed to return from a Recce Mission between Lozovaya (Kharkiv Oblast) and Pavlohrad (Dnipropetrovsk Oblast).

Crew:
Lt Vasily Alekseevich Levchenko (pilot), was taken prisoner
Sergeant Vasily Mikhailovich Dzyuba (gunner), missing

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51436935/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero84834082/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2703
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=2704
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lozova