Incident MiG-15bis 802,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349580

Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 802
MSN: 31530802
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kecskemét Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Destination airport:59. vre Kecskemét Air Base
Narrative:
Landing, hovering high.
On touchdown, the plane bounced off the runway three times, then nose to the ground and broke into three pieces.
The pilot fled at a run and the engine was shut down by the technicians.
Lt Mihály Kufa was not injured but was removed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military history archive