Accident MiG-15bis 702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 349593

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 702
MSN: 31530702
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunaföldvár -   Hungary
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Szolnok Air Base
Destination airport:Szolnok Air Base
Narrative:
During a low-altitude reconnaissance mission, the plane descended too low and crashed near Dunaföldvár.
Lt Col János Bartal was killed.

Sources:

Hungarian Military History Archive